The Institute of Arctic Studies – Dartmouth Summer Environmental Programs

https://dickey.dartmouth.edu/environment/programs

 

Programs

The Institute of Arctic Studies offers programs that expand the understanding of polar science by engaging with secondary students and teachers.

The ONLINE STUDENT APPLICATION for JSEP 2016 and JASE 2017 is now open until January 31, 2016. Students can apply for one or both programs using the same application (see eligibility requirements for JSEP and JASE).

We are not accepting applications from teachers at this time.

JOINT SCIENCE EDUCATION PROGRAM
The Joint Science Education Program (JSEP) is a program supported by the National Science Foundation that brings together high school students from the U.S., Greenland and Denmark to student polar science through hands-on field activities in Greenland.

2015 JSEP group
JOINT ANTARCTIC SCHOOL EXPEDITION
The Joint Antarctic School Expedition (JASE) is a program run by the Chilean Antarctic Institute and supported by the National Science Foundation to educate Chilean and U.S. high school students in polar science through hands-on activities and field study in Antarctica.

King George Island Antarctica
Last updated: Disyembre 21, 2015

Entry na ito ay nai-post sa Kolehiyo & Karera Center. I-bookmark ang Permalink. Mag-post ng komento o mag-iwan ng trackback: Trackback URL.
  • Pinakabagong Video mula sa BHS


    BHS Promotional Video

  • Upcoming BHS Events

    Basketbol: Girls Varsity Tournament vs Modesto Christian (Away)
    Nagsisimula: 10:00 sa
    Natapos ang: Enero 21, 2019 - 10:00 sa
    Lugar: Bishop O'Dowd High School
    Paglalarawan: Type: nonconference Opponent: Modesto Christian
    Putbol: Boys Freshman Game vs Bishop O'Dowd (Tahanan)
    Nagsisimula: 11:00 sa
    Natapos ang: Enero 21, 2019 - 11:00 sa
    Lugar: Berkeley High School - Jacket Stadium
    Paglalarawan: Type: nonconference Opponent: Bishop O'Dowd
    Black Girls Paglabas
    Enero 22, 2019
    3:45 pm - 5:00 pm
    room D218
    Putbol: Girls JV Laro vs Mt,en. Eden (Tahanan)
    Nagsisimula: 4:00 pm
    Natapos ang: Enero 22, 2019 - 4:00 pm
    Lugar: Berkeley High School - Jacket Stadium
    Paglalarawan: Type: conference Opponent: Mt. Eden
    Putbol: Girls Varsity Laro vs Mt. Eden (Tahanan)
    Nagsisimula: 6:00 pm
    Natapos ang: Enero 22, 2019 - 6:00 pm
    Lugar: Berkeley High School - Jacket Stadium
    Paglalarawan: Type: conference Opponent: Mt. Eden
    Open Gym Basketball (Jacket Gym)
    Enero 23, 2019
    11:30 sa - 12:20 pm
    Jacket Gym
    Putbol: Boys JV Game vs Arroyo (Away)
    Nagsisimula: 3:30 pm
    Natapos ang: Enero 23, 2019 - 3:30 pm
    Lugar: Arroyo High School
    Paglalarawan: Type: conference Opponent: Arroyo
    Putbol: Boys Varsity Game vs Arroyo (Away)
    Nagsisimula: 3:30 pm
    Natapos ang: Enero 23, 2019 - 3:30 pm
    Lugar: Arroyo High School
    Paglalarawan: Type: conference Opponent: Arroyo
    Basketbol: Boys JV Game vs Bishop O'Dowd (Tahanan)
    Nagsisimula: 4:00 pm
    Natapos ang: Enero 23, 2019 - 5:30 pm
    Lugar: Berkeley High - Donahue dyim
    Paglalarawan: Type: conference Opponent: Bishop O'Dowd
    Basketbol: Girls JV Game vs Bishop O'Dowd (Away)
    Nagsisimula: 4:00 pm
    Natapos ang: Enero 23, 2019 - 5:30 pm
    Lugar: Bishop O'Dowd High School
    Paglalarawan: Type: conference Opponent: Bishop O'Dowd
    Volleyball: Boys Varsity Preseason Coaches' Meeting vs Hayward, Pamilihan, Arroyo, Berkeley, Castro Valley, Encinal, Bishop O'Dowd, San Leandro, Tennyson (Away)
    Nagsisimula: 4:30 pm
    Natapos ang: Enero 23, 2019 - 4:30 pm
    Lugar: Hayward High A-Hall
    Paglalarawan: Type: conference Opponent: Hayward, Pamilihan, Arroyo, Berkeley, Castro Valley, Encinal, Bishop O'Dowd, San Leandro, Tennyson
    Langoy: All Levels Preseason Coaches' Meeting vs TBA, Pamilihan, Arroyo, Berkeley, Castro Valley, Encinal, Mt. Eden, Bishop O'Dowd, Piedmont, San Leandro, San Lorenzo, Tennyson (Away)
    Nagsisimula: 5:30 pm
    Natapos ang: Enero 23, 2019 - 5:30 pm
    Lugar: Hayward High A-Hall
    Paglalarawan: Type: conference Opponent: TBA, Pamilihan, Arroyo, Berkeley, Castro Valley, Encinal, Mt. Eden, Bishop O'Dowd, Piedmont, San Leandro, San Lorenzo, Tennyson