Communication Arts and Sciences Curriculum

All CAS classes are untracked and, in keeping with this heterogeneous learning approach, Advanced Placement classes have been replaced with a demanding academic core and elective curriculum designed to challenge and engage every student. Classes are integrated with cross-disciplinary assignments and articulation between the grade levels. The English/History Core emphasizes written communication throughout the four-year curriculum and focuses on the development of critical thinking and analysis. CAS classes are challenging, benefiting students who have high achievement records as well as those who have struggled in school.  The school’s collaborative teaching model and close student-teacher relationships create an environment in which teachers are able to carefully assess student effort and performance and find ways to motivate and challenge each student to meet his/her full intellectual potential.

Students enrolled in CAS fulfill the learning community’s requirements within CAS. All remaining courses needed to fulfill high school graduation and college eligibility requirements are chosen as electives from the following departments: African American Studies, Arts: Visual & Performing, Physical Education, Technology and World Languages.

* Placement into Honors Geometry or higher level math based on math department assessment.
** Students can enroll in CAS AP Augmentation classes in their 11th and 12th grade English classes

 

  • Latest Video from BHS


    BHS Promotional Video

  • Upcoming BHS Events

    Northwestern University (pd. 1)
    October 22, 2018
    10:00 am - 10:40 am
    CCC D-221
    Ali Dillon from Northwestern
    Claremont McKenna (pd. 3)
    October 22, 2018
    12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
    CCC D-221
    Brown University (pd. 5)
    October 22, 2018
    1:58 pm - 2:41 pm
    CCC D-221
    Volleyball: Girls Varsity Postseason Coaches' Meeting vs TBA, Alameda, Arroyo, Berkeley, Castro Valley, Encinal, Hayward, Mt. Eden, Bishop O'Dowd, Piedmont, San Leandro, San Lorenzo, Tennyson (Away)
    Starts: 7:00 pm
    Ends: October 22, 2018 - 7:00 pm
    Location: Bishop O'Dowd High School
    Description: Type: conference Opponent: TBA, Alameda, Arroyo, Berkeley, Castro Valley, Encinal, Hayward, Mt. Eden, Bishop O'Dowd, Piedmont, San Leandro, San Lorenzo, Tennyson
    Water Polo: Boys Varsity Championships vs TBA, Alameda, Berkeley, Castro Valley, Encinal, Lick-Wilmerding, Bishop O'Dowd, Piedmont, San Leandro (Away)
    Starts: 12:00 am
    Ends: October 24, 2018 - 12:00 am
    Location: TBA
    Description: Type: conference Opponent: TBA, Alameda, Berkeley, Castro Valley, Encinal, Lick-Wilmerding, Bishop O'Dowd, Piedmont, San Leandro
    Water Polo: Girls Varsity Championships vs TBA, Alameda, Berkeley, Castro Valley, Encinal, Lick-Wilmerding, Bishop O'Dowd, Piedmont, San Leandro (Away)
    Starts: 12:00 am
    Ends: October 24, 2018 - 12:00 am
    Location: TBA
    Description: Type: conference Opponent: TBA, Alameda, Berkeley, Castro Valley, Encinal, Lick-Wilmerding, Bishop O'Dowd, Piedmont, San Leandro
    Marymount Manhattan College (pd. 1)
    October 23, 2018
    8:30 am - 9:30 am
    CCC D-221
    Washington University (pd. 2)
    October 23, 2018
    9:30 am - 10:30 am
    CCC D-221
    Portland State (pd 3)
    October 23, 2018
    10:40 am - 11:38 am
    CCC D-221
    St. John's University (pd. 6)
    October 23, 2018
    2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
    CCC D-221
    Tennis: Girls All Levels Match vs Piedmont (Home)
    Starts: 3:30 pm
    Ends: October 23, 2018 - 3:30 pm
    Location: Channing Way Courts
    Description: Type: conference Opponent: Piedmont
    Black Girls Rise
    October 23, 2018
    3:45 pm - 5:00 pm
    Room D218