Academic Choice Staff

Last NameFirst NameRoleRoomPhoneEmail (@berkeley.net)
AngellAlexAC HistoryC-205alexangell
BissellMatthewAC Science/ P.E.G-305, Athletic Fieldmattbissell
CampbellJenniferAC Humanities (Co-Lead Teacher)C-206jennifercampbell
CartonMatthewAC EnglishC-213644.4500 37.570 VMmatthewcarton
ChristiansonTerranceAcademic Counselor AC (Mc-Z)D-145644.4573terrancechristianson
ClarkDebraAcademic Counselor AC (Ci-Ma)D-144644.4572debraclark
ColonJoseAC HistoryC-125josecolon
CoppolaAngelaAC HistoryC-113angelacoppola
FaurArynAC EnglishH-207arynfaur
GodnerDeborahAC HistoryG-108Bdeborahgodner
LaurelMatthewAC English/ Academic Support CoordinatorG-200644.4583matthewlaurel
MariniAmandaAC English/ ELDA-101amandagreen
MuellerShannonAC BiologyG-207shannonmueller
PoppasJosephAC HistoryH-102Ajosephpoppas
RigleyCrystalAC HistoryG-200crystalrigley
RodriguezJuanAcademic Counselor CAS / AC (A-Ch)D-146644.4579juanrodriguez
RoseTammyAC VP, AdministrationD-158644.4569tammyrose
RosenKateAC EnglishC112katerosen
SalaverryYoshiAC EnglishC-131yoshisalaverry
TammerZoraAC EnglishC-127zoratammer
TheodoreMadalynAC EnglishC-204madalyntheodore
WarrenSusanBIHS/AC HistoryC-216susanwarren
ZolezziTimothyAC English (Department Co-Lead)C-324Timothyzolezzi
  • Latest Video from BHS


    BHS Promotional Video

  • Upcoming BHS Events

    Northwestern University (pd. 1)
    October 22, 2018
    10:00 am - 10:40 am
    CCC D-221
    Ali Dillon from Northwestern
    Claremont McKenna (pd. 3)
    October 22, 2018
    12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
    CCC D-221
    Brown University (pd. 5)
    October 22, 2018
    1:58 pm - 2:41 pm
    CCC D-221
    Volleyball: Girls Varsity Postseason Coaches' Meeting vs TBA, Alameda, Arroyo, Berkeley, Castro Valley, Encinal, Hayward, Mt. Eden, Bishop O'Dowd, Piedmont, San Leandro, San Lorenzo, Tennyson (Away)
    Starts: 7:00 pm
    Ends: October 22, 2018 - 7:00 pm
    Location: Bishop O'Dowd High School
    Description: Type: conference Opponent: TBA, Alameda, Arroyo, Berkeley, Castro Valley, Encinal, Hayward, Mt. Eden, Bishop O'Dowd, Piedmont, San Leandro, San Lorenzo, Tennyson
    Water Polo: Boys Varsity Championships vs TBA, Alameda, Berkeley, Castro Valley, Encinal, Lick-Wilmerding, Bishop O'Dowd, Piedmont, San Leandro (Away)
    Starts: 12:00 am
    Ends: October 24, 2018 - 12:00 am
    Location: TBA
    Description: Type: conference Opponent: TBA, Alameda, Berkeley, Castro Valley, Encinal, Lick-Wilmerding, Bishop O'Dowd, Piedmont, San Leandro
    Water Polo: Girls Varsity Championships vs TBA, Alameda, Berkeley, Castro Valley, Encinal, Lick-Wilmerding, Bishop O'Dowd, Piedmont, San Leandro (Away)
    Starts: 12:00 am
    Ends: October 24, 2018 - 12:00 am
    Location: TBA
    Description: Type: conference Opponent: TBA, Alameda, Berkeley, Castro Valley, Encinal, Lick-Wilmerding, Bishop O'Dowd, Piedmont, San Leandro
    Marymount Manhattan College (pd. 1)
    October 23, 2018
    8:30 am - 9:30 am
    CCC D-221
    Washington University (pd. 2)
    October 23, 2018
    9:30 am - 10:30 am
    CCC D-221
    Portland State (pd 3)
    October 23, 2018
    10:40 am - 11:38 am
    CCC D-221
    St. John's University (pd. 6)
    October 23, 2018
    2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
    CCC D-221
    Tennis: Girls All Levels Match vs Piedmont (Home)
    Starts: 3:30 pm
    Ends: October 23, 2018 - 3:30 pm
    Location: Channing Way Courts
    Description: Type: conference Opponent: Piedmont
    Black Girls Rise
    October 23, 2018
    3:45 pm - 5:00 pm
    Room D218